Home › Cost guides › Georgia › Atlanta, GA

40×60 Barndominium Shell Cost in Atlanta, GA (2026)

A 40×60 barndominium shell in Atlanta, GA has a dried-in shell estimate of about $118,980 in 2026 ($49.58 per sq. ft.). Here's the itemized breakdown of materials, site prep and labor, using local crew rates. A 40×60 barndominium shell (2,400 square feet) gives room for a family home or a home plus shop on a metro Atlanta lot.

Try another size or city Free. The numbers below update instantly.

40×60 ft, 14 ft walls (2,400 sq. ft.)

What does the $9.99 spec sheet add? ↓
Shell Materials Kit
$50,271
Frame, trusses, steel, windows, doors & spray foam
= Rows 3–8 below, materials only
Slab, Plumbing Sleeves & Site Prep
$21,678
Grading, under-slab plumbing sleeves & reinforced slab
= Rows 1–2 below, installed price
Dried-in Shell Estimate
$118,980
$49.58 per sq. ft.
Dried-in shell built by a local licensed crew
= All rows below, installed price

Prices updated Oct 2026

A fair bid from a local builder in Atlanta, GA should land between $101,133 and $142,776, about 15% below to 20% above this estimate. Quotes for the same building can vary widely, so get 3 quotes on the same spec. If one is outside this range, ask what it includes or leaves out.

Reference wind speed for this area: not listed here. Wind values here are reference figures for pricing. Confirm the design wind speed with your local building department or engineer.

Estimate only. Actual prices vary. No guarantee or warranty. Use as a guide only. Read the full disclaimer

Itemized cost breakdown

#ItemQuantityMaterialsLaborInstalled
1Site grading & building padLaser-leveled pad 2 ft past the walls, compacted fill2,816 sq ft$1,279$1,896$3,810
24" standard concrete slab + plumbing sleeves3,500 PSI ready-mix, #4 rebar 18" grid, vapor barrier, forms31.7 cu yd$8,338$6,552$17,868
36×6 treated posts, girts & framing lumber26 posts × 18 ft (.60 CCA ground-contact), 2×6 girts at 2 ft incl. gable girts, 2×8 treated skirt board26 posts + 1,496 lf$7,938$10,098$21,643
440' engineered roof trusses & purlins31 trusses at 2 ft on center, standard wind allowance, 2×4 purlins at 2 ft (24 rows)31 trusses + 1,488 lf$13,583$6,059$23,570
529-ga metal roof & wall panels + trimPainted steel panels, ridge cap, corner/door/base trim, closures56.3 squares$7,714$3,635$13,619
6Doors & windowsDetails in the spec sheet🔒 Included in $9.99 spec sheet——🔒
7Closed-cell spray foam (roof & walls)Details in the spec sheet🔒 Included in $9.99 spec sheet——🔒
8Screws, hardware & condensation barrierDetails in the spec sheet🔒 Included in $9.99 spec sheet——🔒
9Permit, stamped drawings & deliveryDetails in the spec sheet🔒 Included in $9.99 spec sheet——🔒
Dried-in shell estimate$63,510$35,640$118,980

The totals above already include every row, including the 🔒 rows. The $9.99 spec sheet lists them item by item with quantities.

What do these terms mean?
  • 29-ga metal: the steel panel thickness (a lower gauge number is thicker).
  • .60 CCA posts: treated posts rated to go in the ground.
  • Purlins and girts: boards across the roof and walls that the metal panels screw into.
  • PSI: a concrete strength rating.
  • #4 rebar: ½-inch steel bar laid in a grid inside the concrete.
  • Vapor barrier: plastic sheeting under the slab that keeps ground moisture out.

Prices use 2026 material costs and typical local crew rates. Site work, custom options and material price swings can move your final price.

$9.99 one-time

Builder Spec Sheet & Shopping List

A sheet for comparing 3 builder bids line by line, and a builder-ready spec so every builder prices the same building.

  • Every line item on this page, including the 🔒 rows, in an editable Excel file and a PDF (spec, quantity, materials, labor and installed price)
  • A permit and site-prep checklist
  • A full itemized takeoff: panel cut lengths, trim, a fastener schedule, lumber counts and concrete yards, with the spacing rule and source for each line

30-day money-back.

Get my spec sheet ($9.99)
Free

Save a free project request

Tell us your ZIP and timeline. We aren't connecting requests with builders yet. No cost, no obligation.

Save my request

Planning a 40×60 barndominium shell in the Atlanta area

A 40×60 shell gives 2,400 square feet, enough for a family-size home with an attached shop or garage, for example on acreage in the outer counties such as Walton, Coweta, Carroll or Bartow. Those counties still had hundreds of farms each in 2022, so many sites are rural tracts with fields and fences. Plan the split between home and shop before the posts are set, because they decide where interior walls can go.

  • Atlanta averages about 50 inches of precipitation a year (NOAA 1991–2020). A larger roof needs gutters and a drainage plan.
  • Ask for the design loads in writing and compare them with the ASCE Hazard Tool lookup for your address.

Atlanta versus the Georgia statewide estimate

For a 40×60 barndominium shell, the Atlanta estimate runs about 5% above the Georgia statewide figure (both are estimates; bids set the real price).

What sets the Atlanta metro apart for a steel building

The Atlanta metro area spans 29 Georgia counties, from dense Fulton, Gwinnett, Cobb and DeKalb to farm counties on the edges such as Carroll, Bartow, Morgan and Meriwether. That range matters more than any single average. A shop on a suburban Gwinnett lot and a hay barn on a Carroll County pasture share this page's one metro figure, but their site work, access and delivery distance can differ a great deal.

Growth is uneven too. Census estimates show Dawson County up about 26 percent between April 2020 and July 2024, Barrow up about 15 percent and Jasper up about 18 percent, while Clayton County was roughly flat. In 2025 Gwinnett authorized about 2,950 new single-unit homes and Fulton about 2,340, the most in the metro.

Farm country is still close. The 2022 Census of Agriculture counted 806 farms in Carroll County, 537 in Morgan County and 457 in Bartow County, which ranked first in Georgia for cattle and calves. Fulton County ranked first in the state for sales of horses and ponies, and Morgan County third. Small tracts show up in the counts too: 313 of Carroll County's farms, and 182 of Cherokee County's, were between 10 and 49 acres.

Local building offices

Contact the office for your address to confirm what applies to your project.

The metro covers 29 counties and many cities. If your address is outside the areas above, contact the county or city it sits in.

Site references to look up for your Atlanta address

The Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area (Census CBSA 12060) covers a lot of ground, so look up the exact parcel rather than the city.

General planning reference from ASCE, USDA NRCS, FEMA and NOAA, retrieved October 25, 2026. Not a design value. Your engineer, builder and local authority set actual requirements.

Atlanta climate at a glance

Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport (NOAA station USW00013874) averages 63.6°F over the year, with about 50.43 inches of precipitation, about 2.2 inches of snow, about 47 days at 90°F or hotter and about 36 nights at 32°F or colder.

General planning reference from NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020, retrieved October 25, 2026. Not a design value. Your engineer, builder and local authority set actual requirements. NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals (1991–2020)

Atlanta month by month

MonthHigh °FLow °FRain, inDays ≥0.5 inDays ≥90°FNights ≤32°FSnow, in
Jan5435.64.63.2012.81
Feb58.238.94.63.307.70.4
Mar65.945.34.73.1030.4
Apr73.852.53.82.500.20
May81.161.33.62.7200
Jun87.168.64.53.39.900
Jul90.171.84.82.916.400
Aug8971.34.32.913.700
Sep83.965.93.82.44.900
Oct74.454.93.31.80.30.10
Nov64.144.242.602.90
Dec56.238.44.6309.10.4

Atlanta wettest: Jul (4.8 in). Atlanta driest: Oct (3.3 in). Jul and Aug: 10+ days at 90°F each. Jan, Feb and Dec: 5+ freezing nights each. Jun–Sep deliver 17.4 of Atlanta's 50.4 inches (35%). Atlanta lows bottom out near 35.6°F in Jan; highs peak near 90.1°F in Jul. Roughly 15 Atlanta days a year bring 1 inch or more. For snow load, check your parcel in the ASCE Hazard Tool.

NOAA normals, USW00013874, Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport.

Counties, cities and towns in the Atlanta metro area

The Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area had about 6,411,149 residents in July 2024, across 29 counties. The price on this page is one figure for the whole metro area, so use the calculator if your site is far from the core.

Atlanta places (148 incorporated, July 2024 residents within these counties): Atlanta 520,070 (+4.3%); South Fulton 112,003 (+3.6%); Sandy Springs 105,505 (−2.4%); Roswell 92,227 (−0.6%); Johns Creek 81,167 (−1.5%); Mableton 78,314 (+1.6%); Alpharetta 67,275 (+2.2%); Marietta 63,122 (+3.4%); Stonecrest 61,015 (+3.1%); Brookhaven 59,370 (+4.6%); Smyrna 57,177 (+1.7%); Dunwoody 51,795 (+0.3%); 136 more.

County2024 pop.Since 20201-unit homes authorized, 2025Farms, 2022Avg. farm acres
Fulton County, GA1,090,354+2.2%2,34416755
Gwinnett County, GA1,003,869+4.9%2,95011746
Cobb County, GA787,538+2.8%9889231
DeKalb County, GA770,307+0.8%805155
Clayton County, GA297,703−0.6%39923143
Cherokee County, GA293,513+10.1%1,49137764
Forsyth County, GA280,096+11.5%1,40926260
Henry County, GA259,315+7.7%1,66621466
Paulding County, GA188,549+11.8%1,29022078
Coweta County, GA158,233+8.3%751324164
Douglas County, GA151,887+5.2%4717499
Carroll County, GA129,911+9%776806114
Fayette County, GA125,107+5%43512060
Newton County, GA124,010+10.2%600274141
Bartow County, GA117,508+7.9%795457152
Walton County, GA109,792+13.6%549406136
Rockdale County, GA97,610+4.4%33971117
Barrow County, GA96,294+15.3%1,30025683
Spalding County, GA70,292+4.4%31721278
Pickens County, GA36,580+10.1%25922073
Lumpkin County, GA36,016+7.6%27026090
Dawson County, GA33,748+25.9%1,06917093
Haralson County, GA32,404+8.3%15930386
Butts County, GA27,127+6.6%85166138
Morgan County, GA21,940+9.2%147537182
Meriwether County, GA21,439+4%117308299
Pike County, GA20,669+9.4%106260146
Jasper County, GA17,219+18%124293188
Heard County, GA12,119+6.2%54180187

Atlanta counties authorized 22,065 single-unit homes in 2025, led by Gwinnett County (2,950) and Fulton County (2,344). Dawson County grew fastest from April 2020 to July 2024 (+25.9%); the lowest was Clayton County (−0.6%). Among Atlanta towns of 1,000+ people, Brookhaven grew fastest (56,761 to 59,370, +4.6%). The 2022 farm census counted 7,184 farms in Atlanta's 29 counties; 3,829 of them (53%) had under 50 acres, and Carroll County had the most (806, averaging 114 acres). By use, Atlanta farmland broke down as 230,304 acres of cropland, 241,595 of pasture and 323,413 of woodland (some county figures withheld), so woodland led.

Census city and town estimates; Census Building Permits Survey; USDA NASS county profiles; Census county estimates. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

Material suppliers near Atlanta

Listed for reference, not an endorsement.

Office and supplier links checked October 25, 2026.

Common questions

How much does a 40×60 Barndominium Shell cost in Atlanta, GA?

About $118,980 for a dried-in shell (structure, roof, walls and doors), built by a local crew. Interior finish, utilities and site work are not included. Roughly $50,271 for the materials kit alone. Most fair bids land between $101,133 and $142,776.

What drives the price up or down?

Site prep (slope, soil, driveway access), floor choice, doors and insulation, and local labor rates. Lumber and steel prices also move a few percent a year.

Do I need a permit?

Permit requirements vary by county and city. Check with your county or city building office before you build.

How do I make sure I'm getting a fair quote?

Get at least 3 itemized bids for the same spec. Compare them line by line against this breakdown and ask about anything far above or below it.

Is a 40×60 barndo shell a good size for a family near Atlanta?

At 2,400 square feet it can fit a three- or four-bedroom plan, or a smaller home plus a garage. The shell price here doesn't include interior finish.

Where can I buy barndominium materials around Atlanta?

Pioneer Metals (Jackson, GA), Lummus Supply, Cemex's Atlanta Midtown ready-mix plant and Thomas Concrete are listed below for reference, not as an endorsement.

Estimate only. Actual prices vary. No guarantee or warranty. Use as a guide only. Read the full disclaimer

Related cost guides