Home › Cost guides › Georgia › Atlanta, GA

30×40 Concrete Slab Cost in Atlanta, GA (2026)

A 30×40 concrete slab in Atlanta, GA costs about $11,828 turnkey in 2026 ($9.86 per sq. ft.). Here's the itemized breakdown of materials, site prep and labor, using local crew rates. A 30×40 slab (1,200 square feet) is a common pad for a garage, shop or pole barn floor in metro Atlanta.

Try another size or city Free. The numbers below update instantly.

1,200 sq. ft. · 4" standard (cars, shop floor)

What does the $9.99 spec sheet add? ↓
Concrete & Rebar Materials
$4,074
Ready-mix concrete, rebar, forms & vapor barrier
= Rows 3–6 below, materials only
Excavation & Gravel Base
$2,625
Grading, haul-off & compacted stone base
= Rows 1–2 below, installed price
Turnkey Installed Total
$11,828
$9.86 per sq. ft.
Formed, poured & finished by a local concrete crew
= All rows below, installed price

Prices updated Oct 2026

A fair bid from a local builder in Atlanta, GA should land between $10,054 and $14,194, about 15% below to 20% above this estimate. Quotes for the same building can vary widely, so get 3 quotes on the same spec. If one is outside this range, ask what it includes or leaves out.

Estimate only. Actual prices vary. No guarantee or warranty. Use as a guide only. Read the full disclaimer

Itemized cost breakdown

#ItemQuantityMaterialsLaborInstalled
1Excavation & gradingStrip topsoil, cut/fill to grade, haul-off1,480 sq ft$523$623$1,375
2Compacted gravel base (4")Crushed stone, plate-compacted20.7 tons$627$415$1,250
34" ready-mix concrete (3,500 PSI)Includes 5% waste and thickened edges19.2 cu yd$2,441$0$2,929
4#4 rebar grid (18" on center) & chairsTied rebar on chairs, dowels at doors1,760 lf$977$707$2,021
5Forms, pour & finish laborSet forms, place, power-trowel finish, cure1,200 sq ft$353$2,081$2,921
6Vapor barrier & control jointsDetails in the spec sheet🔒 Included in $9.99 spec sheet——🔒
7Concrete pump (trailer-mounted)Details in the spec sheet🔒 Included in $9.99 spec sheet——🔒
8Permit & inspection (if required)Details in the spec sheet🔒 Included in $9.99 spec sheet——🔒
Turnkey total$5,737$4,157$11,828

The totals above already include every row, including the 🔒 rows. The $9.99 spec sheet lists them item by item with quantities.

What do these terms mean?
  • Turnkey total: materials, site work and a crew to build it, all in one number.
  • PSI: a concrete strength rating.
  • #4 rebar: ½-inch steel bar laid in a grid inside the concrete.

Prices use 2026 material costs and typical local crew rates. Site work, custom options and material price swings can move your final price.

$9.99 one-time

Builder Spec Sheet & Shopping List

A sheet for comparing 3 builder bids line by line, and a builder-ready spec so every builder prices the same building.

  • Every line item on this page, including the 🔒 rows, in an editable Excel file and a PDF (spec, quantity, materials, labor and installed price)
  • A permit and site-prep checklist

30-day money-back.

Get my spec sheet ($9.99)
Free

Save a free project request

Tell us your ZIP and timeline. We aren't connecting requests with builders yet. No cost, no obligation.

Save my request

Planning a 30×40 concrete slab in the Atlanta area

A 30×40 slab is the floor most metro Atlanta shops, garages and pole barns sit on. Weather sets the pouring calendar: at Hartsfield–Jackson the normal July high is about 90°F, and January brings about 13 nights at freezing or below. Concrete placed in either extreme needs extra care, so ask the contractor what they do in heat and cold. Spring and fall avoid both extremes, though March is one of the wetter months.

  • Atlanta averages about 36 freezing nights a year (NOAA 1991–2020, Hartsfield airport). Winter pours need cold-weather planning.
  • Soils vary from parcel to parcel. Look up yours in USDA Web Soil Survey before the base is priced.

Atlanta versus the Georgia statewide estimate

For a 30×40 concrete slab, the Atlanta estimate runs about 5% above the Georgia statewide figure (both are estimates; bids set the real price).

What sets the Atlanta metro apart for a steel building

The Atlanta metro area spans 29 Georgia counties, from dense Fulton, Gwinnett, Cobb and DeKalb to farm counties on the edges such as Carroll, Bartow, Morgan and Meriwether. That range matters more than any single average. A shop on a suburban Gwinnett lot and a hay barn on a Carroll County pasture share this page's one metro figure, but their site work, access and delivery distance can differ a great deal.

Growth is uneven too. Census estimates show Dawson County up about 26 percent between April 2020 and July 2024, Barrow up about 15 percent and Jasper up about 18 percent, while Clayton County was roughly flat. In 2025 Gwinnett authorized about 2,950 new single-unit homes and Fulton about 2,340, the most in the metro.

Farm country is still close. The 2022 Census of Agriculture counted 806 farms in Carroll County, 537 in Morgan County and 457 in Bartow County, which ranked first in Georgia for cattle and calves. Fulton County ranked first in the state for sales of horses and ponies, and Morgan County third. Small tracts show up in the counts too: 313 of Carroll County's farms, and 182 of Cherokee County's, were between 10 and 49 acres.

Local building offices

Contact the office for your address to confirm what applies to your project.

The metro covers 29 counties and many cities. If your address is outside the areas above, contact the county or city it sits in.

Site references to look up for your Atlanta address

The Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area (Census CBSA 12060) covers a lot of ground, so look up the exact parcel rather than the city.

General planning reference from ASCE, USDA NRCS, FEMA and NOAA, retrieved October 25, 2026. Not a design value. Your engineer, builder and local authority set actual requirements.

Atlanta climate at a glance

Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport (NOAA station USW00013874) averages 63.6°F over the year, with about 50.43 inches of precipitation, about 2.2 inches of snow, about 47 days at 90°F or hotter and about 36 nights at 32°F or colder.

General planning reference from NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020, retrieved October 25, 2026. Not a design value. Your engineer, builder and local authority set actual requirements. NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals (1991–2020)

Atlanta month by month

MonthHigh °FLow °FRain, inDays ≥0.5 inDays ≥90°FNights ≤32°FSnow, in
Jan5435.64.63.2012.81
Feb58.238.94.63.307.70.4
Mar65.945.34.73.1030.4
Apr73.852.53.82.500.20
May81.161.33.62.7200
Jun87.168.64.53.39.900
Jul90.171.84.82.916.400
Aug8971.34.32.913.700
Sep83.965.93.82.44.900
Oct74.454.93.31.80.30.10
Nov64.144.242.602.90
Dec56.238.44.6309.10.4

Atlanta wettest: Jul (4.8 in). Atlanta driest: Oct (3.3 in). Jul and Aug: 10+ days at 90°F each. Jan, Feb and Dec: 5+ freezing nights each. Jun–Sep deliver 17.4 of Atlanta's 50.4 inches (35%). Atlanta lows bottom out near 35.6°F in Jan; highs peak near 90.1°F in Jul. Roughly 15 Atlanta days a year bring 1 inch or more. For snow load, check your parcel in the ASCE Hazard Tool.

NOAA normals, USW00013874, Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport.

Counties, cities and towns in the Atlanta metro area

The Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro area had about 6,411,149 residents in July 2024, across 29 counties. The price on this page is one figure for the whole metro area, so use the calculator if your site is far from the core.

Atlanta places (148 incorporated, July 2024 residents within these counties): Atlanta 520,070 (+4.3%); South Fulton 112,003 (+3.6%); Sandy Springs 105,505 (−2.4%); Roswell 92,227 (−0.6%); Johns Creek 81,167 (−1.5%); Mableton 78,314 (+1.6%); Alpharetta 67,275 (+2.2%); Marietta 63,122 (+3.4%); Stonecrest 61,015 (+3.1%); Brookhaven 59,370 (+4.6%); Smyrna 57,177 (+1.7%); Dunwoody 51,795 (+0.3%); 136 more.

County2024 pop.Since 20201-unit homes authorized, 2025Farms, 2022Avg. farm acres
Fulton County, GA1,090,354+2.2%2,34416755
Gwinnett County, GA1,003,869+4.9%2,95011746
Cobb County, GA787,538+2.8%9889231
DeKalb County, GA770,307+0.8%805155
Clayton County, GA297,703−0.6%39923143
Cherokee County, GA293,513+10.1%1,49137764
Forsyth County, GA280,096+11.5%1,40926260
Henry County, GA259,315+7.7%1,66621466
Paulding County, GA188,549+11.8%1,29022078
Coweta County, GA158,233+8.3%751324164
Douglas County, GA151,887+5.2%4717499
Carroll County, GA129,911+9%776806114
Fayette County, GA125,107+5%43512060
Newton County, GA124,010+10.2%600274141
Bartow County, GA117,508+7.9%795457152
Walton County, GA109,792+13.6%549406136
Rockdale County, GA97,610+4.4%33971117
Barrow County, GA96,294+15.3%1,30025683
Spalding County, GA70,292+4.4%31721278
Pickens County, GA36,580+10.1%25922073
Lumpkin County, GA36,016+7.6%27026090
Dawson County, GA33,748+25.9%1,06917093
Haralson County, GA32,404+8.3%15930386
Butts County, GA27,127+6.6%85166138
Morgan County, GA21,940+9.2%147537182
Meriwether County, GA21,439+4%117308299
Pike County, GA20,669+9.4%106260146
Jasper County, GA17,219+18%124293188
Heard County, GA12,119+6.2%54180187

Atlanta counties authorized 22,065 single-unit homes in 2025, led by Gwinnett County (2,950) and Fulton County (2,344). Dawson County grew fastest from April 2020 to July 2024 (+25.9%); the lowest was Clayton County (−0.6%). Among Atlanta towns of 1,000+ people, Brookhaven grew fastest (56,761 to 59,370, +4.6%). The 2022 farm census counted 7,184 farms in Atlanta's 29 counties; 3,829 of them (53%) had under 50 acres, and Carroll County had the most (806, averaging 114 acres). By use, Atlanta farmland broke down as 230,304 acres of cropland, 241,595 of pasture and 323,413 of woodland (some county figures withheld), so woodland led.

Census city and town estimates; Census Building Permits Survey; USDA NASS county profiles; Census county estimates. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

Material suppliers near Atlanta

Listed for reference, not an endorsement.

Office and supplier links checked October 25, 2026.

Common questions

How much does a 30×40 Concrete Slab cost in Atlanta, GA?

About $11,828 fully built by a local crew in 2026, or roughly $4,074 for the materials kit alone. Most fair bids land between $10,054 and $14,194.

What drives the price up or down?

Site prep (slope, soil, driveway access), floor choice, doors and insulation, and local labor rates. Lumber and steel prices also move a few percent a year.

Do I need a permit?

Permit requirements vary by county and city. Check with your county or city building office before you build.

How do I make sure I'm getting a fair quote?

Get at least 3 itemized bids for the same spec. Compare them line by line against this breakdown and ask about anything far above or below it.

When should I pour a 30×40 slab in Atlanta?

Spring and fall are easiest. Summer brings about 47 days at 90°F or more and winter about 36 freezing nights. Ask the contractor how they handle both.

Who supplies concrete for slabs around Atlanta?

Contractors usually order it. Local suppliers include Cemex's Atlanta Midtown ready-mix plant and Thomas Concrete (listed below for reference, not as an endorsement). Ask for the mix and thickness in writing.

Related cost guides