Home › Cost guides › Tennessee › Nashville, TN

30×40 Concrete Slab Cost in Nashville, TN (2026)

A 30×40 concrete slab in Nashville, TN costs about $11,506 turnkey in 2026 ($9.59 per sq. ft.). Here's the itemized breakdown of materials, site prep and labor, using local crew rates. A 30×40 slab is 1,200 square feet of concrete, a common pad for a garage, shop or pole barn floor in the Nashville area.

Try another size or city Free. The numbers below update instantly.

1,200 sq. ft. · 4" standard (cars, shop floor)

What does the $9.99 spec sheet add? ↓
Concrete & Rebar Materials
$4,000
Ready-mix concrete, rebar, forms & vapor barrier
= Rows 3–6 below, materials only
Excavation & Gravel Base
$2,550
Grading, haul-off & compacted stone base
= Rows 1–2 below, installed price
Turnkey Installed Total
$11,506
$9.59 per sq. ft.
Formed, poured & finished by a local concrete crew
= All rows below, installed price

Prices updated Oct 2026

A fair bid from a local builder in Nashville, TN should land between $9,780 and $13,807, about 15% below to 20% above this estimate. Quotes for the same building can vary widely, so get 3 quotes on the same spec. If one is outside this range, ask what it includes or leaves out.

Estimate only. Actual prices vary. No guarantee or warranty. Use as a guide only. Read the full disclaimer

Itemized cost breakdown

#ItemQuantityMaterialsLaborInstalled
1Excavation & gradingStrip topsoil, cut/fill to grade, haul-off1,480 sq ft$513$598$1,333
2Compacted gravel base (4")Crushed stone, plate-compacted20.7 tons$615$399$1,217
34" ready-mix concrete (3,500 PSI)Includes 5% waste and thickened edges19.2 cu yd$2,397$0$2,876
4#4 rebar grid (18" on center) & chairsTied rebar on chairs, dowels at doors1,760 lf$959$679$1,966
5Forms, pour & finish laborSet forms, place, power-trowel finish, cure1,200 sq ft$347$2,000$2,816
6Vapor barrier & control jointsDetails in the spec sheet🔒 Included in $9.99 spec sheet——🔒
7Concrete pump (trailer-mounted)Details in the spec sheet🔒 Included in $9.99 spec sheet——🔒
8Permit & inspection (if required)Details in the spec sheet🔒 Included in $9.99 spec sheet——🔒
Turnkey total$5,631$3,994$11,506

The totals above already include every row, including the 🔒 rows. The $9.99 spec sheet lists them item by item with quantities.

What do these terms mean?
  • Turnkey total: materials, site work and a crew to build it, all in one number.
  • PSI: a concrete strength rating.
  • #4 rebar: ½-inch steel bar laid in a grid inside the concrete.

Prices use 2026 material costs and typical local crew rates. Site work, custom options and material price swings can move your final price.

$9.99 one-time

Builder Spec Sheet & Shopping List

A sheet for comparing 3 builder bids line by line, and a builder-ready spec so every builder prices the same building.

  • Every line item on this page, including the 🔒 rows, in an editable Excel file and a PDF (spec, quantity, materials, labor and installed price)
  • A permit and site-prep checklist

30-day money-back.

Get my spec sheet ($9.99)
Free

Save a free project request

Tell us your ZIP and timeline. We aren't connecting requests with builders yet. No cost, no obligation.

Save my request

Planning a 30×40 concrete slab in the Nashville area

A 30×40 slab in the Nashville area has to fit around the weather. The airport station averages about 19 nights at freezing or below in January and about 18 days at 90°F or hotter in July. May is the wettest month at about 5 inches of rain, and October the driest at about 3.4 inches, which makes fall a good pouring window.

  • Nashville averages about 66 nights a year at or below freezing (NOAA 1991–2020, airport). If you pour between late fall and early spring, ask the contractor about curing blankets and when they won't pour.
  • Soils vary a lot across Middle Tennessee. Look up your parcel in USDA Web Soil Survey and share it with the contractor before they price base rock and compaction.

Nashville versus the Tennessee statewide estimate

For a 30×40 concrete slab, the Nashville estimate runs about 4% above the Tennessee statewide figure (both are estimates; bids set the real price). Nashville construction and extraction wages averaged about 91% of the U.S. mean in May 2025 (BLS OEWS), and Nashville goods prices sat near 96% of the U.S. level in 2024 (BEA RPP). That Nashville area factor applies fully to crew labor and partly to materials; the Tennessee statewide page uses an internal planning allowance instead.

What the Nashville numbers say about building here

The Nashville metro area takes in 14 Middle Tennessee counties. Davidson County is the urban core, while Rutherford, Williamson, Sumner and Wilson have grown fast around it. Wilson County gained about 15 percent between 2020 and 2024 and Rutherford about 10 percent. Murfreesboro, at about 168,400 residents, is the second-largest city in the metro.

Building activity follows that growth. In 2025 Davidson County authorized about 2,740 new single-unit homes and Rutherford about 2,530. Wilson, Sumner, Maury and Williamson each authorized more than 1,250.

Middle Tennessee is also livestock and hay country. The 2022 Census of Agriculture counted more than 1,000 farms in each of Rutherford, Williamson, Sumner, Wilson, Maury, Robertson and Dickson counties. Robertson ranked fifth in Tennessee for cattle and calves, Williamson fourth for horse and pony sales, and Wilson seventh.

Lebanon grew fastest among the larger cities, about 34 percent from April 2020 to July 2024, followed by Gallatin at about 18 percent and Columbia and Spring Hill at about 17 percent each. Nashville-Davidson grew about 2 percent and Brentwood was nearly flat.

Farm tracts in the outer counties run larger: Hickman County farms averaged about 216 acres in 2022 and Robertson about 179, and Robertson reported about 141,800 acres of cropland. Maury and Wilson each had about 1,440 farms. Nashville International Airport averages about 66 nights a year at or below 32°F and about 4.7 inches of snow, and rain is spread evenly, with every month averaging between about 3.4 and 5.0 inches.

Local building offices

Contact the office for your address to confirm what applies to your project.

Statewide reference: Tennessee State Fire Marshal's Office: residential permit jurisdictions

Site references to look up for your Nashville address

The Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area (Census CBSA 34980) covers a lot of ground, so look up the exact parcel rather than the city.

General planning reference from ASCE, USDA NRCS, FEMA and NOAA, retrieved October 25, 2026. Not a design value. Your engineer, builder and local authority set actual requirements.

Nashville climate at a glance

Nashville International Airport (NOAA station USW00013897) averages 60.8°F over the year, with about 50.51 inches of precipitation, about 4.7 inches of snow, about 54 days at 90°F or hotter and about 66 nights at 32°F or colder.

General planning reference from NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020, retrieved October 25, 2026. Not a design value. Your engineer, builder and local authority set actual requirements. NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals (1991–2020)

Nashville month by month

MonthHigh °FLow °FRain, inDays ≥0.5 inDays ≥90°FNights ≤32°FSnow, in
Jan49.130.142.8018.82
Feb53.8334.53014.21.5
Mar62.740.24.53.207.40.7
Apr72.648.94.730.10.90
May80.458.353200
Jun87.766.44.42.810.800
Jul90.970.54.22.818.200
Aug90.4693.82.815.900
Sep84.461.83.82.56.800
Oct73.549.93.42.50.40.70
Nov61.439.23.92.608.40.1
Dec52.233.34.43.2015.80.4

Nashville wettest: May (5 in). Nashville driest: Oct (3.4 in). Jun, Jul and Aug: 10+ days at 90°F each. Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov and Dec: 5+ freezing nights each. Jun–Sep deliver 16.1 of Nashville's 50.5 inches (32%). Nashville lows bottom out near 30.1°F in Jan; highs peak near 90.9°F in Jul. Roughly 14 Nashville days a year bring 1 inch or more. For snow load, check your parcel in the ASCE Hazard Tool.

NOAA normals, USW00013897, Nashville International Airport.

Counties, cities and towns in the Nashville metro area

The Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro area had about 2,150,553 residents in July 2024, across 14 counties. The price on this page is one figure for the whole metro area, so use the calculator if your site is far from the core.

Nashville places (55 incorporated, July 2024 residents within these counties): Nashville-Davidson 704,963 (+2.2%); Murfreesboro 168,387 (+10.2%); Franklin 89,142 (+6.7%); Hendersonville 63,947 (+3.5%); Smyrna 60,302 (+13.6%); Spring Hill 59,398 (+17.2%); Gallatin 52,489 (+18.1%); Lebanon 51,501 (+33.8%); Columbia 48,812 (+17.3%); Brentwood 45,525 (+0.3%); Mount Juliet 44,066 (+12.1%); La Vergne 41,430 (+7%); 43 more.

County2024 pop.Since 20201-unit homes authorized, 2025Farms, 2022Avg. farm acres
Davidson County, TN729,505+1.9%2,73935090
Rutherford County, TN376,996+10.4%2,5331,270107
Williamson County, TN269,136+8.6%1,2861,153117
Sumner County, TN211,721+7.9%1,5711,248112
Wilson County, TN169,948+15%1,7231,443125
Maury County, TN113,411+12.3%1,3181,442145
Robertson County, TN78,459+7.8%8141,117179
Dickson County, TN57,641+6.1%3921,060118
Cheatham County, TN42,604+3.9%285434104
Macon County, TN27,189+7.8%165788148
Hickman County, TN25,859+3.8%114651216
Smith County, TN20,783+4.4%146758167
Cannon County, TN15,142+4.4%92582155
Trousdale County, TN12,159+4.7%89293135

Nashville counties authorized 13,267 single-unit homes in 2025, led by Davidson County (2,739) and Rutherford County (2,533). Wilson County grew fastest from April 2020 to July 2024 (+15%); the lowest was Davidson County (+1.9%). Among Nashville towns of 1,000+ people, Lebanon grew fastest (38,486 to 51,501, +33.8%). The 2022 farm census counted 12,589 farms in Nashville's 14 counties; 5,979 of them (47%) had under 50 acres, and Wilson County had the most (1,443, averaging 125 acres). By use, Nashville farmland broke down as 741,378 acres of cropland, 483,254 of pasture and 401,259 of woodland, so cropland led.

Census city and town estimates; Census Building Permits Survey; USDA NASS county profiles; Census county estimates. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

Material suppliers near Nashville

Listed for reference, not an endorsement.

Office and supplier links checked October 25, 2026.

Common questions

How much does a 30×40 Concrete Slab cost in Nashville, TN?

About $11,506 fully built by a local crew in 2026, or roughly $4,000 for the materials kit alone. Most fair bids land between $9,780 and $13,807.

What drives the price up or down?

Site prep (slope, soil, driveway access), floor choice, doors and insulation, and local labor rates. Lumber and steel prices also move a few percent a year.

Do I need a permit?

Permit requirements vary by county and city. Check with your county or city building office before you build.

How do I make sure I'm getting a fair quote?

Get at least 3 itemized bids for the same spec. Compare them line by line against this breakdown and ask about anything far above or below it.

When is the best time to pour a 30×40 slab in Nashville?

Spring and fall avoid both the summer heat (about 54 days at 90°F or more at the airport) and most freezing nights. If your schedule lands in summer or winter, ask the contractor how they handle hot or cold weather.

Where does ready-mix come from for a Nashville slab?

Your contractor will usually order it, often from a local plant such as Nashville Ready Mix (listed below for reference, not as an endorsement). Ask for the mix strength and slab thickness in writing on the bid.

Related cost guides