Home › Cost guides › Kentucky › Louisville, KY

30×40 Concrete Slab Cost in Louisville, KY (2026)

A 30×40 concrete slab in Louisville, KY costs about $11,670 turnkey in 2026 ($9.73 per sq. ft.). Here's the itemized breakdown of materials, site prep and labor, using local crew rates. A 30×40 slab (1,200 square feet) is a common pad for a garage, shop or pole barn floor around Louisville.

Try another size or city Free. The numbers below update instantly.

1,200 sq. ft. · 4" standard (cars, shop floor)

What does the $9.99 spec sheet add? ↓
Concrete & Rebar Materials
$4,037
Ready-mix concrete, rebar, forms & vapor barrier
= Rows 3–6 below, materials only
Excavation & Gravel Base
$2,589
Grading, haul-off & compacted stone base
= Rows 1–2 below, installed price
Turnkey Installed Total
$11,670
$9.73 per sq. ft.
Formed, poured & finished by a local concrete crew
= All rows below, installed price

Prices updated Oct 2026

A fair bid from a local builder in Louisville, KY should land between $9,920 and $14,004, about 15% below to 20% above this estimate. Quotes for the same building can vary widely, so get 3 quotes on the same spec. If one is outside this range, ask what it includes or leaves out.

Estimate only. Actual prices vary. No guarantee or warranty. Use as a guide only. Read the full disclaimer

Itemized cost breakdown

#ItemQuantityMaterialsLaborInstalled
1Excavation & gradingStrip topsoil, cut/fill to grade, haul-off1,480 sq ft$518$611$1,355
2Compacted gravel base (4")Crushed stone, plate-compacted20.7 tons$621$407$1,234
34" ready-mix concrete (3,500 PSI)Includes 5% waste and thickened edges19.2 cu yd$2,419$0$2,903
4#4 rebar grid (18" on center) & chairsTied rebar on chairs, dowels at doors1,760 lf$968$693$1,993
5Forms, pour & finish laborSet forms, place, power-trowel finish, cure1,200 sq ft$350$2,041$2,869
6Vapor barrier & control jointsDetails in the spec sheet🔒 Included in $9.99 spec sheet——🔒
7Concrete pump (trailer-mounted)Details in the spec sheet🔒 Included in $9.99 spec sheet——🔒
8Permit & inspection (if required)Details in the spec sheet🔒 Included in $9.99 spec sheet——🔒
Turnkey total$5,684$4,077$11,670

The totals above already include every row, including the 🔒 rows. The $9.99 spec sheet lists them item by item with quantities.

What do these terms mean?
  • Turnkey total: materials, site work and a crew to build it, all in one number.
  • PSI: a concrete strength rating.
  • #4 rebar: ½-inch steel bar laid in a grid inside the concrete.

Prices use 2026 material costs and typical local crew rates. Site work, custom options and material price swings can move your final price.

$9.99 one-time

Builder Spec Sheet & Shopping List

A sheet for comparing 3 builder bids line by line, and a builder-ready spec so every builder prices the same building.

  • Every line item on this page, including the 🔒 rows, in an editable Excel file and a PDF (spec, quantity, materials, labor and installed price)
  • A permit and site-prep checklist

30-day money-back.

Get my spec sheet ($9.99)
Free

Save a free project request

Tell us your ZIP and timeline. We aren't connecting requests with builders yet. No cost, no obligation.

Save my request

Planning a 30×40 concrete slab in the Louisville area

A 30×40 slab around Louisville has to fit the coldest winter of the metros here: about 21 nights at freezing or below in January and about 17 in December and February. Spring through fall avoids most freezing nights. May is the wettest month at about 5.2 inches, and September and August the driest at about 3.7 inches.

  • Louisville averages about 74 nights a year at or below freezing (NOAA 1991–2020). Winter pours need cold-weather planning, such as curing blankets.
  • Ask the contractor which mix they plan for outdoor edges and aprons.

Louisville versus the Kentucky statewide estimate

For a 30×40 concrete slab, the Louisville estimate runs about 6% above the Kentucky statewide figure (both are estimates; bids set the real price). Louisville construction and extraction wages averaged about 94% of the U.S. mean in May 2025 (BLS OEWS), and Louisville goods prices sat near 96% of the U.S. level in 2024 (BEA RPP), counting both sides of the KY–IN line. That Louisville area factor applies fully to crew labor and partly to materials; the Kentucky statewide page uses an internal planning allowance instead.

Building on both sides of the Ohio River

The Louisville metro area spans 12 counties in two states: eight in Kentucky, including Jefferson, Bullitt, Oldham, Shelby, Nelson, Meade, Spencer and Henry, and four in Indiana, Clark, Floyd, Harrison and Washington. Jefferson County had about 793,900 residents in July 2024, and Clark County, Indiana, about 127,500. Across the river, Jeffersonville and New Albany are the largest Indiana cities.

Horses and cattle are part of the landscape. In the 2022 Census of Agriculture, Oldham County ranked 6th in Kentucky and 12th in the nation for horse and pony sales, and Shelby County ranked 8th in Kentucky. Shelby had 1,350 farms and Nelson 1,241, and Harrison County, Indiana, ranked 13th in that state for cattle and calves.

Louisville has the coldest winters of the 11 metros in this group. The airport averages about 21 nights at freezing or below in January and about 4.5 inches of snow that month. May is the wettest month at about 5.2 inches of rain.

Population changed slowly in the core: Louisville/Jefferson County grew about 1.4 percent from April 2020 to July 2024, while Jeffersonville, Indiana, grew about 7 percent and New Albany and Clarksville dipped slightly. Shelbyville, Shepherdsville and Mount Washington each grew about 4 percent. Jefferson County authorized about 1,126 new single-unit homes in 2025 and Clark County about 765.

Outside Jefferson County, farms run larger and lean toward cropland. Washington County, Indiana, reported about 132,300 acres of cropland in 2022, with farms averaging about 243 acres; Henry County farms averaged about 175 acres, and 286 of them were 50 to 179 acres. At Louisville International Airport, freezing nights run from October into April, about 74 a year, and March still averages about 2.1 inches of snow.

Local building offices

Contact the office for your address to confirm what applies to your project.

The metro also covers surrounding Kentucky counties and part of southern Indiana. For a property there, contact that county or city.

Statewide reference: Kentucky Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction

Site references to look up for your Louisville address

The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area (Census CBSA 31140) covers a lot of ground, so look up the exact parcel rather than the city.

General planning reference from ASCE, USDA NRCS, FEMA and NOAA, retrieved October 26, 2026. Not a design value. Your engineer, builder and local authority set actual requirements.

Louisville climate at a glance

Louisville International Airport (NOAA station USW00093821) averages 58.9°F over the year, with about 48.34 inches of precipitation, about 13.4 inches of snow, about 43 days at 90°F or hotter and about 74 nights at 32°F or colder.

General planning reference from NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020, retrieved October 26, 2026. Not a design value. Your engineer, builder and local authority set actual requirements. NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals (1991–2020)

Louisville month by month

MonthHigh °FLow °FRain, inDays ≥0.5 inDays ≥90°FNights ≤32°FSnow, in
Jan43.627.83.42.2021.34.5
Feb48.330.73.42.5016.74.1
Mar58.138.64.63.209.52.1
Apr69.648.54.83.401.20.1
May77.858.75.23.61.200
Jun85.767.24.32.88.600
Jul8970.84.13.114.300
Aug88.469.53.72.612.600
Sep82.261.93.72.25.500
Oct70.550.13.72.40.40.50.1
Nov57.639.43.42.708.10.3
Dec47.232.14.12.8016.82.2

Louisville wettest: May (5.2 in). Louisville driest: Jan (3.4 in). Jul and Aug: 10+ days at 90°F each. Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov and Dec: 5+ freezing nights each. Jun–Sep deliver 15.7 of Louisville's 48.3 inches (32%). Louisville lows bottom out near 27.8°F in Jan; highs peak near 89°F in Jul. Roughly 13 Louisville days a year bring 1 inch or more. For snow load, check your parcel in the ASCE Hazard Tool.

NOAA normals, USW00093821, Louisville International Airport.

Counties, cities and towns in the Louisville metro area

The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area had about 1,394,234 residents in July 2024, across 12 counties. The price on this page is one figure for the whole metro area, so use the calculator if your site is far from the core.

Louisville places (138 incorporated, July 2024 residents within these counties): Louisville/Jefferson County 640,796 (+1.4%); Jeffersonville, IN 52,912 (+7%); New Albany, IN 37,652 (−0.4%); Jeffersontown 29,388 (+0.2%); Clarksville, IN 22,041 (−1.4%); Mount Washington 18,863 (+4.3%); Shelbyville 18,048 (+4.4%); St. Matthews 17,806 (+1.4%); Shively 15,850 (+1.3%); Shepherdsville 14,837 (+4.4%); Bardstown 14,104 (+4%); Lyndon 11,221 (+2%); 126 more.

County2024 pop.Since 20201-unit homes authorized, 2025Farms, 2022Avg. farm acres
Jefferson County, KY793,881+1.4%1,12626450
Clark County, IN127,479+5.3%765437197
Bullitt County, KY85,802+4.4%24242071
Floyd County, IN81,931+1.8%21625765
Oldham County, KY70,525+4.3%276410136
Shelby County, KY50,124+4.2%2691,350119
Nelson County, KY48,706+4.2%1861,241127
Harrison County, IN39,978+0.8%139990156
Meade County, KY30,442+1.4%165731173
Washington County, IN28,345+0.7%30783243
Spencer County, KY20,823+7.2%85578101
Henry County, KY16,198+3.3%68719175

Louisville counties authorized 3,567 single-unit homes in 2025, led by Jefferson County (1,126) and Clark County (765). Spencer County grew fastest from April 2020 to July 2024 (+7.2%); the lowest was Washington County (+0.7%). Among Louisville towns of 1,000+ people, Jeffersonville grew fastest (49,456 to 52,912, +7%). The 2022 farm census counted 8,180 farms in Louisville's 12 counties; 4,314 of them (53%) had under 50 acres, and Shelby County had the most (1,350, averaging 119 acres). By use, Louisville farmland broke down as 688,307 acres of cropland, 193,810 of pasture and 211,922 of woodland, so cropland led.

Census city and town estimates; Census Building Permits Survey; USDA NASS county profiles; Census county estimates. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

Material suppliers near Louisville

Listed for reference, not an endorsement.

Office and supplier links checked October 26, 2026.

Common questions

How much does a 30×40 Concrete Slab cost in Louisville, KY?

About $11,670 fully built by a local crew in 2026, or roughly $4,037 for the materials kit alone. Most fair bids land between $9,920 and $14,004.

What drives the price up or down?

Site prep (slope, soil, driveway access), floor choice, doors and insulation, and local labor rates. Lumber and steel prices also move a few percent a year.

Do I need a permit?

Permit requirements vary by county and city. Check with your county or city building office before you build.

How do I make sure I'm getting a fair quote?

Get at least 3 itemized bids for the same spec. Compare them line by line against this breakdown and ask about anything far above or below it.

When is the best time to pour a slab in Louisville?

Late spring through early fall is easiest. Ask the contractor how they handle cold weather if your schedule lands between November and March.

Who supplies ready-mix for slabs around Louisville?

Contractors usually order it. Advance Ready Mix runs plants in the Louisville area (listed below for reference, not as an endorsement). Ask for the mix strength and slab thickness in writing on the bid.

Related cost guides